CHiME 2018 Workshop on Speech Processing in Everyday Environments

07 September 2018, Hyderabad, India

Chair: Jon Barker, Shinji Watanabe and Emmanuel Vincent

DOI: 10.21437/CHiME.2018

Oral Session 1


The STC System for the CHiME 2018 Challenge
Ivan Medennikov, Ivan Sorokin, Aleksei Romanenko, Dmitry Popov, Yuri Khokhlov, Tatiana Prisyach, Nikolay Malkovskiy, Vladimir Bataev, Sergei Astapov, Maxim Korenevsky, Alexander Zatvornitskiy

The Hitachi/JHU CHiME-5 system: Advances in speech recognition for everyday home environments using multiple microphone arrays
Naoyuki Kanda, Rintaro Ikeshita, Shota Horiguchi, Yusuke Fujita, Kenji Nagamatsu, Xiaofei Wang, Vimal Manohar, Nelson Enrique Yalta Soplin, Matthew Maciejewski, Szu-Jui Chen, Aswin Shanmugam Subramanian, Ruizhi Li, Zhiqi Wang, Jason Naradowsky, L. Paola Garcia-Perera, Gregory Sell

The USTC-iFlytek systems for CHiME-5 Challenge
Jun Du, Tian Gao, Lei Sun, Feng Ma, Yi Fang, Di-Yuan Liu, Qiang Zhang, Xiang Zhang, Hai-Kun Wang, Jia Pan, Jian-Qing Gao, Chin-Hui Lee, Jing-Dong Chen




Poster Session


Acoustic features fusion using attentive multi-channel deep architecture
Gaurav Bhatt, Akshita Gupta, Aditya Arora, Balasubramanian Raman

Front-end processing for the CHiME-5 dinner party scenario
Christoph Boeddecker, Jens Heitkaemper, Joerg Schmalenstroeer, Lukas Drude, Jahn Heymann, Reinhold Haeb-Umbach

The Toshiba entry to the CHiME 2018 Challenge
Rama Doddipatla, Takehiko Kagoshima, Cong-Thanh Do, Petko Petkov, Catalin-Tudor Zorila, Euihyun Kim, Daichi Hayakawa, Hiroshi Fujimura, Yannis Stylianou

CHiME 2018 Workshop: Enhancing beamformed audio using time delay neural network denoising autoencoder
Sonal Joshi, Ashish Panda, Meet Soni, Rupayan Chakraborty, Sunilkumar Kopparapu, Nikhil Mohanan, Premanand Nayak, Rajbabu Velmurugan, Preeti Rao

Situation informed end-to-end ASR for noisy environments
Siddharth Dalmia, Suyoun Kim, Florian Metze

The RWTH/UPB system combination for the CHiME 2018 Workshop
Markus Kitza, Wilfried Michel, Christoph Boeddeker, Jens Heitkaemper, Tobias Menne, Ralf Schlüter, Hermann Ney, Joerg Schmalenstroeer, Lukas Drude, Jahn Heymann, Reinhold Haeb-Umbach

The ZTSpeech system for CHiME-5 Challenge: A far-field speech recognition system with front-end and robust back-end
Chenxing Li, Tieqiang Wang

The SHNU system for the CHiME-5 Challenge
Yanhua Long, Renke He

Robust network structures for acoustic model on CHiME5 Challenge dataset
Alim Misbullah

NMF based front-end processing in multi-channel distant speech recognition
Nikhil Mohanan, Premanand Nayak, Rajbabu Velmurugan, Preeti Rao, Sonal Joshi, Ashish Panda, Meet Soni, Rupayan Chakraborty, Sunilkumar Kopparapu

DA-IICT/IIITV system for the 5th CHiME 2018 Challenge
Ankur Patil, Maddala V. Siva Krishna, Mehak Piplani, Pulikonda Aditya Sai, Hardik B. Sailor, Hemant A. Patil

The NDSC transcription system for the 2018 CHiME-5 Challenge
Dan Qu, Cheng-Ran Liu, Xu-Kiu Yang, Wen-lin Zhang

Multiple beamformers with ROVER for the CHiME-5 Challenge
Sining Sun, Yangyang Shi, Ching-Feng Yeh, Suliang Bu, Mei-Yuh Hwang, Lei Xie

Channel-selection for distant-speech recognition on CHiME-5 dataset
Hannes Unterholzner, Lukas Pfeifenberger, Franz Pernkopf, Marco Matassoni, Alessio Brutti, Daniele Falavigna